What Good Is The National Taxpayer Advocate?
[…] In short, the TAS does not create or operate the machinery

(C) Tax Analysts 2010. All rights reserved. Tax Analysts does not claim copyright in any public domain or third party content.

41 Back in 1997 when the IRS was seeking a similar marketing slogan for the overall mission statement, one wag in Dallas District Counsel suggested this: Service is the Last Word in Our Name. For some strange reason, that suggestion never made it to the final cut. But it illustrates the point. 42 Section 7803(c)(2) reads as follows: (A) In general. It shall be the function of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate to (i) assist taxpayers in resolving problems with the Internal Revenue Service; (ii) identify areas in which taxpayers have problems in dealings with the Internal Revenue Service; (iii) to the extent possible, propose changes in the administrative practices of the Internal Revenue Service to mitigate problems identified under clause (ii); and (iv) identify potential legislative changes which may be appropriate to mitigate such problems.

TAX NOTES, March 8, 2010

1249

COMMENTARY / CAMPS COMPENDIUM

of tax administration, but instead consults on its construction and critiques its operation, both at the retail level of individual taxpayers and at the wholesale level of batch processing.