You are on page 1of 43
[…] attending Swarthmore College as well as resident tenant of Swarthmore College.
24. At all material times, Jane Doe's 3 attacker, "Perpetrator 3" was and still is a male
student attending Swarthmore College as well as a resident tenant of Swarthmore
College. On information and belief, there may be more as of yet unidentified participants
in the rape of Jane Doe 3 all of whom are believed to be members of the Swarthmore
Men's Lacrosse Team as well as members of Swarthmore's PhiPsi Fraternity.
III. APPLICABLE LAW AND POLICY
25. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 ("Title IX"), 20 U.S.C. 1681(a),
states that:
"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefit of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance .... "
26. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations. See 34
C.F.R. Part 106. 19. 34 C.F.R. 106.8(b) which provides:
" ... A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for
prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any