San Francisco City Government City Attorney - Nov9
[…] marry. (See generally RA 246-252 ¶¶ 27-50.) But gender remains a legal
hurdle to getting married.
B. California Intentionally Denies Lesbians And Gay Men
The Right To Marry, Even Though It Also Has
Determined That There Is Absolutely Nothing Wrong
With Gay and Lesbian Families.

Much as it once did on the basis of race, California today uses


gender to deny an entire class of its citizens the right to marry the loved one
of their choice: namely, its hundreds of thousands of gay and lesbian
citizens. (See RA 189.)

Respondent's Brief 6 n:\govli1\li2005\041273\00341672.doc


CASE NO. A110449
Section 300 of the Family Code provides: "Marriage is a personal
relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to
which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is
necessary." (Fam. Code § 300 [emphasis added].) Until 1977, California’s
marriage statutes were gender-neutral. The Legislature added the sex
classification in 1977 to ensure that no gay or lesbian couples could make
even a colorable claim to marriage. (See RA 98.)