Gina Turcotte V Secretary of State - Ken-13-514 - Appellant's Appeal Brief
[…] opportunity for hearing in conformity with subchapter IV, nor may it refuse to
Page 11 of 24
renew any license unless it has afforded the licensee either an opportunity for an
agency hearing in conformity with subchapter IV or an opportunity for a hearing
in the District Court. In any such proceeding determined by the agency to involve
a substantial public interest, an opportunity for public comment and participation
must also be given by public notice in conformity with subchapter IV.
When Appellee suspends a license pursuant to 29-A MRSA 2458(2)(D)
without providing a hearing or making evidentiary findings, Appellee must
adhere to 5 MRSA 10004(3) Action Without Hearing, "Health or safety hazard.
The health or physical safety of a person or the continued well-being of a
significant natural resource is in immediate jeopardy at the time of the agency's
action, and acting in accordance with subchapter IV or VI would fail to
adequately respond to a known risk, provided that the revocation, suspension or
refusal to renew shall not continue for more than 30 days."
Clearly and convincingly, the record does not contain "competent and
substantial evidence which supports the results reached by the agency." CWCO,
Inc. v. Superintendent of Ins., 1997 ME 226, 6, 703 A.2d 1258, 1261. "The