Read more: http://www.certifiedforensicloanauditors.com
[…] Donovan, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2013 WL 5424708 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2013): The APA requires all administrative actions (including regulations) to comply with federal law. HUD-insured HECMs (Home Equity Conversion Mortgages), or reverse mortgages, are creatures of federal statute. HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. 206.27 allows lenders to accelerate the loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no longer the principle residence of at least one surviving mortgagor (emphasis added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(j) (part of the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states: The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowners obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowners death . . . . For purposes of this subsection, the term homeowner includes the spouse of the homeowner. Two widowed spouses sued HUD, alleging Regulation 24 C.F.R. 206.27 violated the APA by not conforming with federal statute 12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(j). Plaintiffs were not listed on the deeds, nor were they mortgagors on the reverse mortgages.