Carmen A. Trutanich
[…] quoting People v. Galambos (2002) 104 patient who has a debilitating medical condi-
Cal.App.4th 1147, 1152 [128 Cal. Rptr. 2d 844].) tion"]; Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453A.080, subsec. I(b)
The Act's drafters took pains to note that "neither [must have "significant responsibility for manag-
relaxation much less evisceration of the state's ing the well-being of a person diagnosed with a
marijuana laws was envisioned." (People v. Trip- chronic or debilitating medical condition"]; Or.
pet (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1546 [66 Cal. Rev. Stat. § 475.302, subsec. (5) [must have "sig-
Rptr. 2d 559); see also People v. Urziceanu, su- nificant responsibility for managing the well-
pra, 132 Cal.App.4th at pp. 772-773 [the Act "is being of a person who has been diagnosed with a
a narrowly drafted statute," not an attempt to "de- debilitating medical condition"]')
criminalize marijuana on a wholesale basis"J.)
We must interpret the text with those constraints [**1070] [***491] We have no doubt our inter-
in mind. pretation of the statute will pose no obstacle for those