Red Rocks Opening Appeal Brief
[…] * * * *
(e) A dangerous condition of any public facility located in any park
maintained by a public entity. Nothing in this paragraph (e) shall be
construed to prevent a public entity from asserting sovereign immunity for
an injury caused by the natural condition of any unimproved property,
whether or not such property is located in a park


2
This is an interlocutory appeal under C.R.S. 24-10-108. Plaintiffs
negligence claims against Live Nation and Argus remain in the District Court and
are stayed pending the resolution of this appeal.
3


As relevant here, C.R.S. 24-10-103(1.3) defines dangerous condition as
follows:
Dangerous condition means either a physical condition of a facility or the
use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the
public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care
should have been known to exist and which condition is proximately caused
by the negligent act or omission of the public entity or public employee in
constructing or maintaining such facility. For the purposes of this
subsection (1.3), a dangerous condition should have been known to exist if it
is established that the condition had existed for such a period and was of
such a nature that, in the exercise of reasonable care, such condition and its
dangerous character should have been discovered. A dangerous condition
shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate.

Maintenance, for purposes of 24-10-103(1.3) means the act or omission
of a public entity or public employee in keeping a facility in the same general state
of repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility from
decline or failure. Maintenance does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize,
modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility.
Creation Rock, Denver argued in its Motion to Dismiss, is unimproved
property whose natural condition caused Plaintiffs injuries. It is therefore not a
public facility for purposes of 24-10-106(1)(e). Denver further argued that
Plaintiffs injuries did not result from a dangerous condition.