case in whichthe SupremeCourt upheld a generallyapplicablelawthat barredthe receipt of unemployment compensation if a personwas terminated for druguse (at issuewas the sacramental use of peyote), Congress enacted the RFRA. According to the congressional findings enumerated in RFRA, "the framers of the Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable right, secured its protection in the First Amendment" and the Supreme Court in Smith "virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion." 42 U.S.C. 2000bb(a)(l). "Congress recognized that 'laws neutral toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise,' and legislated 'the compelling interest test' as the means for the courts to 'strike sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.'" Gonzales v. OCentro EspiritaBeneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006). Congress, in effect, adopted the "compelling interest test" as set forth in Sherbert v.