the HHS Mandate or not complying with the HHS Mandate and incurring substantial fines and penalties. 103. The HHS Mandate illegally and unconstitutionally forces Deacon Hall to choose between continuing as a Deacon and selling his Company or retaining the Company and resigning as Deacon. The ACA and the HHS Mandate 104. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to provide women with preventive care and screenings at no charge to the patient. See 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(4). 105. The ACA provides: A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.
Id.
106. In July, 2010, HHS issued regulations ordering HHSs Health Resources Services Administration (Health Resources Services) to develop CASE 0:13-cv-00295-JRT-LIB Document 1 Filed 02/05/13 Page 23 of 51 24