American Depository Receipts - An Introduction To U.S. Capital Mar
[…] against nor encouraging foreign investment in the United
States or investment
in foreign
securities.
57
The SEC has addressed the regulation of foreign private issuers
in the "context of... neutrality" by weighing and balancing two
competing policies.
58
First, the investing public in the United
States requires the same information with respect to its invest-
ment prospects, regardless of whether the prospects are domes-
tic or foreign.
59
Second, the interests of the investing public are
best served by having the opportunity to invest in foreign securi-
55. 17 C.F.R. 230.405 (1992). A "foreign issuer" is defined as "any issuer which is
a foreign government, a national of any foreign country or a corporation or other or-
ganization incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign country." Id. Rule
405 further defines, for purposes of Regulation C under the Securities Act, the terms
"foreign government" and "foreign private issuer." Id. A "foreign government" in-
cludes "the government of any foreign country or of any political subdivision of a for-
eign country." Id.