American Depository Receipts - An Introduction To U.S. Capital Mar
[…] by the ADRs are securities, separate and apart from the depos-
ited foreign securities they represent.1
3
Unless an exemption is
available, the ADRs must be registered under the Securities Act
before they may be publicly distributed within the United
States.
54
52. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78a-7811 (1988).
53. 15 U.S.C. 77b(1)(1988). Section 2(1) of the Securities Act defines a security
as "any... stock[,] ... certificate of deposit for a security .... [or any] receipt for.., any
of the foregoing." Id.
54. See Securities Act 5(a), 15 U.S.C. 77e(a)(1988). Section 5(a) of the Securi-
ties Act provides:
(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be un-
lawful for any person, directly or indirectly -
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or com-
munication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security
through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate com-
merce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for
the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
Id. Section 4(4) of the Securities Act exempts "brokers' transactions executed upon
customers' orders on any exchange or in the over-the-counter market but not the solici-
tation of such orders." 15 U.S.C. 77d(4) (1988). Section 4(1) of the Securities Act