You are on page 1of 95
[…] "It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges,
fishing vessels and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise or property from or between ports of the
United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice
of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than
one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred."

See also 49 U.S.C. 11707(e) ("A carrier or freight forwarder may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a
period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for
bringing a civil action against it under this section").
[Footnote 3]
See, e.g., The Kensington, 183 U. S. 263, 183 U. S. 269 (1902) (refusing to enforce clause requiring that all disputes
under contract for passage be governed by Belgian law because such law would have favored the shipowner in
violation of United States public policy).
[Footnote 4]