You are on page 1of 71
[…] when the statutory scheme recogrizes local regulations."' (IT Corp. v.


Solano County Bd. of Supervisors (1991) 1 Cal.4th 87,94, & fn. 10.)
Because the Legislature expressly deferred to local land use authority in SB
375, MPOs may not act in ways that deprive local cities and counties

of

their traditional powers. (See City of Dublin v. County of Alameda (1993)


14 Ca1.4pp.4th264,276.) Pursuant to CEQA, the limitations imposed on
an MPO,

like SANDAG, must be considered in evaluating the adequacy of

the RTP/SCS program EIR. Section 21004 of the Public Resources Code

provides that "[i]n mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on


the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or

implied powers provided by law other than [CEQA]." In Sierra Club

California Coastal Com. (2005) 35 Cal. 4th839, explained further:


[A]n uncodif,red section of the legislation that enacted
fSection 21004], the Legislature explained that' clarification'
of CEQA's 'scope and meaning' had become 'necessary