Commonwealth v. Allen, No. J-68-2014 (Dec. 29, 2014)
[…] for commencement of forfeiture proceedings. Premised on these two provisions, the
Commonwealth Court posited that when the Commonwealth failed to move for forfeiture
within two years of a warrantless seizure, the property in question should be returned to
the person from whom it was seized. Allen, 59 A.3d at 680. However, determining that
the question of whether the Commonwealth complied with these requirements was not
directly before it, the Commonwealth Court instead looked elsewhere for a potentially
pertinent statute of limitations.

Section 6801(c) provides: In the event seizure without process occurs, as


provided herein, proceedings for the issuance thereof shall be instituted forthwith.
4

Section 5524(5) imposes a two-year statute of limitations upon [a]n action upon
a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.

[J-68-2014] - 6

Examining the Judicial Code, the Commonwealth Court considered and rejected