You are on page 1of 43
[…] Plaintiffs' consent argument rests on Delaware's registration statute, which provides:
All process issued out of any court of this State, all orders made by
any court of this State, all rules and notices of any kind required to
be served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do
business in this State may be served on the registered agent of the
corporation designated in accordance with 371 of this title, or,
if there be no such agent, then on any officer, director or other
agent of the corporation then in this State.
8 Del. C. 376 (emphasis added). In tum, Section 371 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[n]o foreign corporation shall do any business in this State ... until
it ... shall have filed ... [a] statement executed by an authorized
officer of each corporation setting forth ... the name and address
of its registered agent in this State .... [ 13 ]
While neither section 371 nor section 376 expressly addresses whether registration to do
business in Delaware constitutes consent to the general jurisdiction of courts in Delaware, this
has long been the definitive judicial interpretation of these statutes. In 1988, the Delaware