Professional Documents
[…] Government (hereinafter Metro Council) is the legislative body for Louisville/Jefferson
County Metro Government and has the responsibility to approve the mayoral
appointments of the eight citizen members to the Louisville and Metro Planning
Commission.
23. KRS 100.137(2) provides that Louisville Metro shall have a planning
commission which shall include eight (8) members who are residents of the planning
unit, approved by the mayor and the director of public works of the consolidated local
government, or his or her designee, or the county engineer as determined by the mayor.
24. KRS 100.137(2) further provides that: The mayor shall ensure that four
(4) of the eight (8) appointees are citizens who have no direct financial interest in the land
development and construction industry.
25. Louisville Ordinance 32.840 provides that the eight appointed citizen
members of the Planning Commission shall be appointed by the mayor and shall be
subject to the approval of the Metro Council.
26. KRS 67C.139(1) provides that: Appointments made by the mayor
should reflect the diversity of the population within the jurisdiction of the consolidated
local government.
27. KRS 67C.117 (2) provides that for Louisville Metro: The percentage
of minority citizens who shall be appointed to each of its boards and commissions shall
be no less than the percentage of minority citizens in the community, or the percentage of
minority representatives on the consolidated local governments legislative body,
whichever is greater.
28. There are six African-American minority representatives on the Metro
Council out of a total of twenty-six members. That percentage of minority representatives
is twenty-three per cent (23%). Those numbers and percentages are true for all of 2014
and 2015 to date.
29. The eight appointed citizen members of the Planning Commission
members of his family. OPC Construction & Repair, Inc. is essentially a subsidiary of
Okolona Pest Control, Inc.; advertises remodeling, room additions, finishing basements,
kitchens and bathrooms and more construction items; and is also a member of the
BIALouisville.
36. Carrie Butler may or may not have a direct financial interest in the land
development and construction industry. Carrie Butler lists herself as founder and
principal of Civic+Connect where she states: my work involves connecting people and
their communities with transportation innovations, technology solutions and a strong
built environment.