You are on page 1of 116
[…] 39. In an action alleging deception pursuant to Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, a federal court can use its equitable
powers to order restitution or disgorgement. CAN-SPAM has added civil penalties to the Commissions arsenal
in spam cases. 15 U.S.C. 7706(a) (citing to Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B),
consequently treating CAN-SPAM violations as if they were violations of an FTC trade rule). Courts may award
up to $11,000 per violation in civil penalty matters, regardless of consumers economic losses. 15 U.S.C.
45(m)(1)(A), as modied by 28 U.S.C. 2461, as amended and as implemented by 16 C.F.R. 1.98(d).
40. Section 7704(a)(3)(A) provides that: It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected
computer of a commercial electronic mail message that does not contain a functioning return electronic mail address
or other Internet-based mechanism, clearly and conspicuously displayed that (i) a recipient may use to submit, in
a manner specied in the message, a reply electronic mail message or other form of Internet-based communication
requesting not to receive future commercial electronic mail messages from the sender at the electronic mail address
where the message was received; and (ii) remains capable of receiving such messages or communications for no less
than 30 days after the transmission of the original message.

A-11

Federal Trade Commission


opt-out requirement by providing the recipient a list or menu from which to choose the specic
types of messages the recipient does not wish to receive, provided such list or menu includes