San Diego Pension Fraud: California Supreme Court Dismisses Criminal Charges Against San Diego City Retirement Board
[…] suggest there are not any number of other bases that may in particular well-defined

35
circumstances permit officials to negotiate contracts affecting their personal
salaries, as when the rule of necessity applies, when an official or employee is not
acting in an official capacity but on behalf of, for example, a collective bargaining
unit, or when some other exception to section 1090 applies. We next consider
another such exception pressed by the Lexin defendants — section 1091.5(a)(3).

IV. THE “PUBLIC SERVICES” EXCEPTION (SECTION 1091.5(a)(3))

A. Interpretation of Section 1091.5(a)(3)

1. Text and Existing Interpretations


As with section 1091.5(a)(9), we begin with the text. As of 2002, section
1091.5, subdivision (a) provided that “[a]n officer or employee shall not be
deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:
[¶] . . . [¶] (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the
public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and
conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.”16 Thus, so long as the
benefit an official receives from a contract is in the nature of a “public service[]
generally provided” by the official‟s agency, and so long as the benefit is received
without special or differential consideration — “on the same terms and