San Diego Pension Fraud: California Supreme Court Dismisses Criminal Charges Against San Diego City Retirement Board
[…] What matters is not the breadth of the actual
recipient class, but that the service has not been intentionally designed to limit that
class and is broadly available to all those potentially within it. Reclaimed water
sold to any wholesaler who chooses to buy it; advertising space made available to
any business that chooses to purchase it; hangar space any citizen-pilot may rent
on a first-come, first-served basis — all these are public services generally
provided and may be offered to public officials as well without violating the
conflict of interest laws.
Application of section 1091.5(a)(3) depends as well on a second key
phrase: “on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of
the body or board.” The phrase codifies a critical nondiscrimination principle.
The Court of Appeal in City of Vernon, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th 508, and the

39
Attorney General in Spitzer, supra, 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 122 and Fellows, supra,