San Diego Pension Fraud: California Supreme Court Dismisses Criminal Charges Against San Diego City Retirement Board
[…] which he or she is serving “in [his or her] official capacity.” (§ 1090.)
“Government entity” is used in section 1091.5(a)(9) to reference the party to the
prospective contract with whom the official has an employment relationship.
Nothing in the language of the statute compels a reading that the “government
entity” need be distinct from the “body or board.” Thus, the provision may apply

26
both to contracts made with one‟s employer and contracts made on behalf of one‟s
employer.
The text suggests a second point. Section 1091.5(a)(9) creates an exception
to the government salary exception for situations where the contract “directly
involves the department of the government entity that employs the officer or
employee . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, section 1091.5(a)(9) assumes the covered
interest is an interest in an existing employment relationship.
The exception to the exception, for contracts that “directly involve[]” the
official‟s or employee‟s own department, limits this provision slightly. We infer