San Diego Pension Fraud: California Supreme Court Dismisses Criminal Charges Against San Diego City Retirement Board
[…] financial interest the Lexin defendants had arising from the formal fact of their
employment with the City falls within section 1091.5(a)(9). Second, while any
financial interest arising from linkage between the MP2 and the MOU‟s falls
outside section 1091.5(a)(9), it is nevertheless covered by section 1091.5(a)(3).
Finally, as to defendant Saathoff, we conclude no exception covers his alleged
interest in an incumbent union president benefit and accordingly the prosecution
of Saathoff may proceed.

25
III. THE “GOVERNMENT SALARY” EXCEPTION (SECTION 1091.5(a)(9))

A. Interpretation of Section 1091.5(a)(9)


Like the parties, we focus first on section 1091.5(a)(9), the government
salary exception. Under that exception, “[a]n officer or employee shall not be
deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:
[¶] . . . [¶] (9) That of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for
expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly involves the
department of the government entity that employs the officer or employee,
provided that the interest is disclosed to the body or board at the time of
consideration of the contract, and provided further that the interest is noted in its
official record.” (§ 1091.5(a)(9).)
In analyzing the exception‟s scope, we will, as in every case of statutory
interpretation, begin with its language. (Microsoft Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd.
(2006) 39 Cal.4th 750, 758.) If the language is clear, our search for meaning is at