Labor Law - The Effect of A General No-Strike Clause On The Right
[…] and specific performance of the arbitration clause. Id. at 239-40. The state
court issued the temporary restraining order but the union removed the case to
federal district court. Id. at 240. The district court issued the injunction and
ordered the parties to arbitrate. Id. The court held that the dispute was subject
to arbitration under the terms of the contract and the strike violated the nostrike clause. Id. Although the court of appeals reversed the district court, on
further appeal the Supreme Court affirmed the district court's order. Id. at 25455.
76. 29 U.S.C. 104 (1982). Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act is essentially an anti-injunction measure and provides in pertinent part:
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or
persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are

Published by Villanova University School of Law Digital Repository, 1988

15

Villanova Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 3 [1988], Art. 11

1988]

THIRD CIRCUIT REVIEW

707

301 of the Labor Management Relations Act. 77 The Court held in Boys