Jennifer Kay Shipman vs. Jason William Shipman
[…] FRALEY & COOK, P.S.

5920-100 Street SW, Ste 25


Lakewood, WA 98499
253-581-0660

FACTS OF THE CASE:


A parenting plan was entered by the court on August 24, 2010. A motion for
contempt was brought by Respondent against Petitioner. An order for contempt was
entered on February 14, 2011 against Ms. Shipman for not complying with the joint
decision provisions of the parenting plan and not paying the house mortgage. The
motion for reconsideration and motion for revision were served on Mr. Shipman
February 24, 2011. Both motions were not filed with the court until February 25, 2011.
AUTHORITY:
RCW 26.12.215 provides:
Revision by the Superior Court. All acts and proceedings of the court
commissioners shall be subject to revision by the superior court as provided in
RCW 2.24.050.
RCW 2.24.050 provides:
Revision by Court. All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners
hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest
may have such revision upon demand made by written notice, filed with the Clerk
of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of
the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and