Cheney Fights Info Release Docs Gao Lawsuit Verdict
[…] Id. He must then wait another 20 days before initiating a lawsuit. § 716(b)(2)(A).

Even when he has followed these procedures, the Comptroller General cannot necessarily

bring a suit. Section 716(d)(1) precludes a civil action for access to records in three situations:

(A) where the records at issue relate to activities that have been designated by the President as

foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities; (B) where a specific statute exempts the

records from disclosure; or (C) where, within 20 days of filing of the Comptroller General's

report under § 716(b)(1), the President or the Director of OMB "certifies to the Comptroller

General and Congress that a record could be withheld under section 552(b)(5) or (7) of title 5 and

disclosure reasonably could be expected to impair substantially the operations of the

4
Government."

Over the decades, the GAO has conducted thousands of investigations and evaluations of

federal programs and activities, resulting in thousands of reports to Congress. See Memorandum

of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment ("Pl.'s Mem.