You are on page 1of 18
[…] The process examines the design, features, operating characteristics and performance of devices for compliance with legal requirements. Its purpose is ensure devices are accurate, reliable, and do not facilitate fraud. 24, California Business and Professions Code (“Bus. & Prof. Code”) § 12500.5 prohibits Laone from using a weighing, measuring or counting instrument or device for commercial purposes in the State of California without first obtaining approval of the measuring or counting instrument 1r device from the California Department of Food and Agriculture, Bus. & Prof. Code § 12500.5 vides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight [pr measure, or any weighing, measuring or counting instrument or device of atype or design that has Jpot first been so approved by the Department ...” 25. — UBER uses the UBER APP to measure time and distance in order to calculate its [customers’ fares. 8 ~ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 10 u 12 2B 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 2 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 26. Although UBER functions in all respects, as a taxicab company, it claims that itis ‘a transportation