Professional Documents
[…] Comment I: Continue to require compliance with and enforce Atlanta's 2005 CSS permits. Atlanta is not
relieved from compliance with "bypass prohibitions" despite the fact that the required conditions are not in
the 2005 permits (See Comment II, below.) Atlanta should be required to comply with the SDWA/UIC
regulations and obtain SDWA/UIC permits before re-issuing Atlanta's CSS permits.
Background II, Bypassing: As presented in each draft-permit, the "Bypassing" determinations in Part II,
A-8, fail to comply with Georgia and Federal regulations which are found in 40 C.F.R. 122.41. This federal
regulation identifies conditions which apply to all NPDES permits, "All conditions applicable to NPDES
permits shall be incorporated into the permits either expressly or by reference." (Emphasis added.) Part II,
A-8 fails to comply with this requirement. In particular, the draft-permits obfuscate the definitions of "bypass"
and "overflow" and the draft-permits omit 40 C.F.R. 122.41 (m) (2) "Bypass not exceeding limitations".