Omni Innovations LLC Et Al v. Inviva Inc Et Al - Document No. 15
[…] 23 the interest of wise judicial administration, a federal court may stay its proceedings where
24 a parallel state action is pending”) (internal citation omitted).
25
1
CAN-SPAM’s definition of “Internet access service” is nearly identical to CEMA’s definition of
26 “interactive computer service.” At 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4), CAN-SPAM defines an Internet access service as “a
service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet
27
...” (emphasis added). CEMA’s definition of “Internet service provider”, at RCW 19.190.010(8), applies to a party
28 “that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or
system that provides access to the internet ...”(emphasis added).

MOTION TO STAY - 3 NEWMAN & NEWMAN, 505 Fifth Ave. S., Ste. 610
ATTORNEYS AT LAW, LLP Seattle, Washington 98104
CASE NO. 06-cv-01537-JCC (206) 274-2800
Case 2:06-cv-01537-JCC Document 15 Filed 04/19/2007 Page 4 of 7