Omni Innovations LLC Et Al v. Inviva Inc Et Al - Document No. 15
[…] 20 fairest course for the parties to enter a stay of an action before it, pending resolution of
21 independent proceedings which bear upon the case.”); see also Silvaco Data Systems, Inc.
22 v. Technology Modeling Associates, Inc., 896 F. Supp. 973, 975 (N.D. Cal. 1995) (“in
23 the interest of wise judicial administration, a federal court may stay its proceedings where
24 a parallel state action is pending”) (internal citation omitted).
25
1
CAN-SPAM’s definition of “Internet access service” is nearly identical to CEMA’s definition of
26 “interactive computer service.” At 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4), CAN-SPAM defines an Internet access service as “a
service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet
27
...” (emphasis added). CEMA’s definition of “Internet service provider”, at RCW 19.190.010(8), applies to a party
28 “that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or