Professional Documents
[…] for each and every transaction, and at no point during the time in which the parties were doing
business did AGCI object to such term. Based upon AGCI’s failure to object to the inclusion of the
term, AGCI accepted such term. See Top Banana, LLC et al. v. Dom’s Wholesale & Retail Center,
Inc., 2005 WL 1529736, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (holding that because the defendants did not object
to the term allowing for recovery of attorney’s fees and interest in the event of non-payment, as set
forth on the invoices, those terms became part of the parties’ contract pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. §
2-201(2)); see also Wis. Stat. § 402.201(2) (stating that “if within a reasonable time a writing in
confirmation of the contract . . . is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents,
it satisfies the requirements of sub. (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its
contents is given within 10 days after it is received”). By failing to object to the inclusion of the
attorney’s fees term on the invoice and thus, accepting such term, AGCI accepted the risk that if there
was a dispute concerning the amount owed to Brutyn on a particular invoice, and AGCI was