Professional Documents
[…] Nevertheless, in the
end, I am not persuaded that there were any false statements or misrepresentations made with respect
to this load. And, even assuming there were, Brutyn has not proven how it was damaged by such
34
Case 2:04-cv-00527-WEC Filed 07/02/2007 Page 35 of 40 Document 119
B. Punitive Damages
Brutyn argues that because the defendants’ acts were “repeated, willful, and egregious,” their
acts “warrant the imposition of punitive damages in an amount that will hopefully deter future willful
and egregious violations of the PACA.” (Pl.’s Reply Br. at 7.) To be sure, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §
499h(a), if a buyer has “violated any of the provisions of section 499b] . . . the Secretary may publish
the facts and circumstances of such violation and/or, by order, suspend the license of such offender
for a period not to exceed ninety days, except that, if the violation is flagrant or repeated, the
Secretary may, by order, revoke, the license of the offender.” 7 U.S.C. § 499h(a). However, the
plaintiff has not directed this court to a case, nor has this court been able to find one, in which a
district court imposed punitive damages upon a PACA licensee for violation of the “full and prompt