You are on page 1of 46
[…] Every Port Act of 2006. See Security and Accountability for Every Port Act of 2006, Pub. L.

109-347, 120 Star. 1884 (Oct. 13, 2006). Title VIII of that Act is entitled the Unlawful Internet

Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 ("UIGEA"). Congress determined that "[n]ew mechanisms

for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law enforcement

mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the

Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders." 31 U.S.C. §

5361(4); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5361(2) ("The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in

1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites

or the banks which represent such sites."). Additionally, Congress found that "Internet gambling

is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire

transfers," and "Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured

depository institutions and the consumer credit industry." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(1), (3). The UIGEA

is intended to address such concerns without "altering, limiting, or extending any Federal or State

law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling within the United

States." 31 U.S.C. § 5361(b). Thus, the Act excludes from its prohibitions certain intrastate and

intratribal transactions as well as interstate horseracing permitted under the Interstate

Horseracing Act of 1978.~ See 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10).