You are on page 1of 46
[…] That same result is compelled

here.

The UIGEA is plainly an exercise of Congress’s power under the Commerce Clause. See

152 Cong. Rec. H7905, H8029 (Sept. 29, 2006) (regarding UIGEA as a "new mechanism[] for

enforcing gambling laws on the Internet... because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are

often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions on the Internet, especially where such

gambling crosses State or national borders" (emphasis added)). Moreover, in several of its

sections, the Act disavows any intent or design to encroach upon states’ authority. See 31 U.S.C.

§ 5361 (b) ("No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as altering, limiting, or extending

any Federal or State law or Tribal-State compact prohibiting, permitting, or regulating gambling

within the United States"); 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B) (excluding from definition of"Unlawful

Internet Gambling" intrastate transactions). The Court accordingly should uphold the UIGEA

against Plaintiff’s Tenth Amendment challenge.

4. The UIGEA Does Not Apply Retroactively and Therefore Does Not