You are on page 1of 46
[…] or for the benefit of such other person." 31 U.S.C. § 5363. The Secretary and the Board of

Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall

additionally "prescribe regulations.., requiring each designated payment system, and all

participants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions

through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or

otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions.’’2 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a).

Although the UIGEA contemplated that such regulations would issue "[b]efore the end of.the

270-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subchapter," they are still

forthcoming. 31 U.S.C. § 5364(a).

Liability under the Act includes both civil and criminal remedies. The district courts of

the United States "shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted