You are on page 1of 46
[…] acting ultra vires by enacting and/or implementing the Act after the WTO had ruled the actions

of the United States violated a treaty to which the United States is a signatory"); Compl. ¶¶ 90-91

(alleging that adoption of the Act is an "illegal and restrictive trade practice[]" that the "WTO

has directed the United States to cease and desist"). Both Counts purport to challenge the

UIGEA as inconsistent with a WTO order. By statute, however, "[n]o person other than the

United States" may bring such an action) See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(A) (providing that "[n]o

person other than the United States... shall have any cause of action or defense under any of the

Uruguay Round Agreements or by virtue of ~ongressional approval of such an agreement");4 19

U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1)(B) (providing that "[n]o person other than the United States... may

challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any

3 Last month, in light of the developments in the WTO dispute that Plaintiff identifies,
"the United States [] decided to make use of the established WTO procedures to correct its
schedule in order to reflect the original U.S. intent - that is, to exclude gambling from the scope