You are on page 1of 46
[…] See 152 Cong. Rec. H8029 (concluding that

"Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository

institutions and the consumer credit industry"). While the Act does not "have the effect of

changing the legality of any gambling-related activity in the United States," the UIGEA is a "new

mechanism" for enforcing gambling laws already in existence. 152 Cong. Rec. H8026. Thus,

the UIGEA will provide much needed assistance to states and the federal government in their

effort to enforce gambling prohibitions. See 31 U.S.C. § 5361 (a)(4) (concluding that "[n] ew

mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law

34
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 45 of 46

enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations

on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders"). An

injunction therefore certainly cannot be justified as in the public interest. The balance of harms

compels that this Court deny Plaintiff’s request.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Defendants respectfully request that the Court deny Plaintiff’s