You are on page 1of 46
[…] identified a single arrest, tlu’eatened prosecution, or actual prosecution of any of its members

under that Act. Instead, "on information and belief," Plaintiff alleges "other persons and/or

business entities situated identically to or substantially similar to some of the members of

Plaintiff iMEGA" have been prosecuted "under other laws" in three different states. Compl. ¶

34. Not one occurred in the state of New Jersey.

14
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 25 of 46

The only apparent explanation for the alleged sudden fear of prosecution is the Act’s

Section 5364(a), which provides that "[b]efore the end of the 270-day period beginning on the

date of the enactment of this subchapter, the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal

Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall prescribe regulations [under the

Act]." 31 U.S.C. § 5364. According to Plaintiff, that period ended July 10, 2007. See P1. Br. at

14. Yet, as Plaintiff concedes, "[a]s of this date, no regulations have been introduced by the

Board, the Commission, or the Attorney General" and "no regulations have been adopted by any