You are on page 1of 46
[…] That contention is predicated

on the flawed assumption that WTO rulings have priority over domestic law.

Although, whenever possible, "courts should interpret U.S. law.., in a manner

consistent with international obligations," such obligations do not "trump[] domestic legislation."

Corus Staal BVv. Department of Commerce, 395 F.3d 1343, 1347-48 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Indeed,

by statute, "[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any

such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United

States shall have effect." 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a); see also. 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) ("No provision of

any trade agreement.., nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance,

which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of

the United States."). Thus, even if the UIGEA is inconsistent with a WTO ruling, this Court

cannot properly give that ruling binding effect. See Corus Staal, 395 F.3d at 1348 ("WTO

29
Case 3:07-cv-02625-MLC-TJB Document 8 Filed 08/21/2007 Page 40 of 46