You are on page 1of 28
[…] 15 sexual act or sexual contact, actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual acts, or a lewd
16 exhibition of the genitals; and (C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or
17 scientific value as to minors.” In sum, CIPA defines “technology protection measure” as a
18 technology that blocks or filters Internet access to “visual depictions” that are obscenity, child
19 pornography or harmful to minors.
20 4. With regard to Defendant’s Fact #22: Plaintiffs object that CIPA speaks for
21 itself. Two similar statutory provisions are at issue. 20 U.S.C. § 9134(b)(3) provides: “An
22 administrator, supervisor, or other authority may disable a technology protection measure
23 under paragraph (1) to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes.” 47
24 U.S.C. §254(h)(6)(D) reads: “An administrator, supervisor, or other person authorized by the
25 certifying authority under subparagraph (A)(i) may disable the technology protection measure
26 concerned, during use by an adult, to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful