00129-Reply To Opposition
[…] privileges in a timely manner would be ensured.
As explained above, the SCA’s plain language can easily be
harmonized with the goals of civil discovery without resort to Apple’s
unprecedented theory. Nevertheless, Apple presses this Court to ignore
Section 2702’s clear prohibition and allow the disclosure of email contents
in response to a private litigant’s civil subpoena. Of course, Apple does not
contest that Nfox provides an electronic communication service to the
public, or that Nfox’s disclosure of the contents of Petitioner Jason
O’Grady’s stored email communications is governed by Section 2702.
Instead, Apple suggests that the provider’s exception at Section 2702(b)(5),
which allows that “a provider … may divulge the contents of a
communication … as may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the
service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that
service,” might be so broad as to authorize unlimited disclosures in
response to any and every subpoena, even the ones that would otherwise
violate Section 2702. Apple, however, cites no authority for this circular
argument (Opp. at 35).