00129-Reply To Opposition
[…] protect his right not to disclose his unpublished information and

21
confidential sources, Petitioner journalist O’Grady must reveal that same
unpublished information in a declaration to protect himself from an
inference of liability (Opp. at 28). Apple’s proposed rule, for which Apple
cites no authority, would turn the journalist’s privilege on its head.
O’Grady cannot be required to submit a declaration revealing the very
information protected by the privilege in order to assert the privilege.
Moreover, Apple’s position squarely conflicts with Evidence Code
Section 913, which states that whenever a “privilege is or was exercised not
to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent
another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor
counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the
exercise of the privilege….” O’Grady has asserted a privilege against
disclosing unpublished information related to his article, and did not
disclose any unpublished information in his supporting declarations.
Apple’s attempt to raise an adverse inference from that refusal to disclose is
entirely inappropriate.