00738-Amicus Final Law Profs
[…] Subpoena John Doe, D.P.M., 253 F.3d 256, 265 (6th Cir. 2001).

Although the Government contends that the § 2703(d) orders at issue in this

case are analogous to administrative subpoenas, see Government Brief at 41 n.7

(characterizing § 2703(d) orders as “a form of agency investigative authority”

analogous to that recognized in Morton Salt), they are not. Even those statutes

authorizing the Attorney General to issue administrative subpoenas as a prelude to

a criminal investigation specify the narrow regulatory function the subpoena

authority must serve. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 876 (2000) (authorizing use of

administrative subpoenas in investigations “relating to the [Attorney General’s]

functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, listed

chemicals, tableting machines, or encapsulating machines”); 18 U.S.C. § 1968

(2000) (authorizing a “civil investigative demand” for “documentary materials

relevant to a racketeering investigation”); 18 U.S.C. § 3486(a)(1)(A)(i) (2000)

(authorizing administrative subpoenas in connection with investigation of health