Professional Documents
[…] Communications Privacy Act of 1986 § 101(c)(6)(A).
13
The United States suggests that § 2511(2)(a)(ii) is part of Title III rather than FISA. Br. of
Intervenor-Appellant United States of America at Addendum at 3A-4A (March 9, 2007).
While it is true that 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)(ii) predates FISA, (see District of Columbia
Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-358, 77 Stat. 478
§ 211(a)(2) (1970)), FISA introduced substantial revisions to that section, including the
requirement for a court order or a certification. See also, infra n.17.
14
Damages for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)(ii) are also available under 50 U.S.C.
§ 1810—as § 1810 provides a cause of action for violations of § 1809, which makes it illegal
to “engage[] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute.”
See § 1809(a)(1). Because 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)(ii) set the bounds of lawful electronic
surveillance by “common communication carriers” (now “providers of wire or electronic
communication service,” see supra n.12), surveillance outside those bounds was and remains