You are on page 1of 24
[…] Any such requirement would be absurd, and would chill providers’ ability to

5 provide swift cooperation to the United States, which is the obvious purpose of the

6 immunity. See also AT&T Mot. at 6-7.

7 Moreover, plaintiffs’ argument that any certification in this case would necessarily

8 be unlawful because permissible warrantless surveillance is “strictly cabined to four

9 situations” specified in ECPA and FISA, Opp. at 15, is wrong as a legal matter.3 Most

10 obviously, FISA itself recognizes that Congress may authorize electronic surveillance by

11 statutes other than FISA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a) (prohibiting any person from

12 intentionally “engag[ing] in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized

13 by statute”). The United States has indeed argued that the post-9/11 Authorization for Use

14 of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224 (2001), is one such statute.

15 Moreover, plaintiffs ignore the President’s inherent constitutional authority to gather