Professional Documents
[…] Groupon claims to offer
consumers a variety of benefits, purportedly using collective buying power to obtain savings in
website, Groupon, in attempting to make sales of its gift certificates, used deception, fraud, false
omission of such material facts, to induce consumers to buy its gift certificates in clear violation
of the ICFA.
systematically deceive its customers by selling Groupons or gift certificates for non-food
products with an expiration date of less than five years (“certificates”) in violation of the law.
(See 815 ILCS 505/2SS(b) no person shall sell a gift certificate “on or after January 1, 2008,”
“that is subject to an expiration date earlier than 5 years after the date of issuance.”)
Furthermore, Groupon knowingly and intentionally structures the machination of its business so
that consumers are often unable to redeem their certificates, or at a very reduced rate.
gift certificate, and after the consumer agrees to purchase the certificate, Groupon imposes post-