You are on page 1of 10
[…] prosecutor appointed by him -- “may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment,

5
superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state.”

Mr. Tyson testified that he and the Governor had no confidence that District Attorney

Jones would enforce the rule of law in Macon County and that District Attorney Jones was

refusing to act. While no evidence was presented to support the contention that District Attorney

Jones has refused to perform the duties of his office, Alabama Code §12-17-186(a) provides the

mechanism for when a district attorney refuses to act:

The presiding judge of the circuit court, the district court or the
municipal court, when the district attorney or assistant district
attorney regularly required by law to prosecute criminal cases in
such court is absent, or connected with the party against whom it is
his duty to appear . . . or when there is a vacancy in the office from
any cause, or when the district attorney refuses to act, may appoint
a competent attorney to act in such district attorney’s place. . .

Ala. Code §12-17-186(a). In fact evidence presented which established that District Attorney

Jones has an ongoing investigation into these matters. Under the law, then, if District Attorney

Jones had failed to perform the duties of his office, the proper course of action would have been