You are on page 1of 10
[…] Tyson or Governor Riley. The statutory authority to direct and control litigation

when representing the State has been exclusively delegated to Alabama Attorney General -- not

the Governor or a special prosecutor: “[a]ll litigation concerning the interest of the state, or any

department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General. . . .”

Ala. Code § 36-15-21. In fact, the authority to superintend litigation is left in the sole discretion

of the Attorney General because the Attorney General is the chief law officer of the State.

Alabama Code § 36-15-14 provides that the Attorney General -- not the Governor or a special

prosecutor appointed by him -- “may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment,

5
superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state.”

Mr. Tyson testified that he and the Governor had no confidence that District Attorney

Jones would enforce the rule of law in Macon County and that District Attorney Jones was

refusing to act. While no evidence was presented to support the contention that District Attorney