Professional Documents
[…] [18] In Heredia v. State, supra, the Court found that "Discussion of the
parole law, although common knowledge, would in every case
constitute jury misconduct since the parole law is not for the jury's
consideration," id., at 853. The reason was founded in our Constitution,
viz :
[19] "The decision to parole, if and when made, is beyond the province of
the courts and therefore the jury, and is exclusively a matter within the
province of the executive branch of government, under proper
regulations by the legislative branch. Article IV, Section 11, Texas
Constitution."
[20] Id., at 853, n. 4. *fn3
[23] II.
[25] "Section 11. The Legislature shall by law establish a Board of Pardons
and Paroles and shall require it to keep record of its actions and the
reasons for its actions. The Legislature shall have authority to enact
parole laws.
[26] A.
[29] B.
[31] In the second paragraph of § 11, as revised, the Governor retains power
to grant and to revoke a conditional pardon, as well as all other
clemency powers save one formerly in the Governor. The effect of
revised § 11 is to remove paroled nomine from the clemency power of