Professional Documents
[…] Corpus Christi 1987); and many more too numerous to list further.
[135] Without judicial logic or controlling precedent, the majority tells the
Justices of the courts of appeals they were in the wrong ballpark, and
reverse their judgments without a rational explanation to them of why
their opinions were out of the strike zone. Our learned brethren on the
courts of appeals deserve more. The majority fails even to explore the
possibilities that the statute is valid, thus ignoring all rules of statutory
construction.
[138] As noted in the majority opinion, the 1936 amendment to Art. IV, Sec.
11, was in response to gubernatorial abuse of the clemency power. The
creation of the Board of Pardons and Paroles as a constitutional body
was designed "to limit the clemency powers of the Governor by
providing that in all criminal cases except treason and impeachment,
after conviction, 'on the written signed recommendation and advice of
the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant
reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons.'"
Commentary, Art. IV, Sec. 11, TEX.CONST.
[139] It was, like in 1936, gubernatorial abuse that led to the 1983
amendment. Legislative disgust with the governor's increased failure to
follow parole recommendations of the Board of Pardons and Paroles