Professional Documents
[…] testimony of each witness was to be reduced to writing by or under the
direction of the magistrate, presented to the witness for corrections as he
may direct and then all testimony thus taken "shall be certified to by the
magistrate." See Pineda v. State, 101 Tex.Cr.R. 637, 273 S.W. 859 (1925)
and Kirby v. State, 23 Tex.App. 13, 5 S.W. 165, 169 (1887), both involving
statements of the accused, that traced the rule back to Kerry v. State, 17
Tex.App. 178 (Ct.App.1884) which did not. In 1965 the following sentence
was added to Article 16.09: "In lieu of the above provision, a statement
of facts authenticated by State and defense counsel and approved by the
presiding magistrate may be used to preserve the testimony of witnesses."
The State concedes, as it must, that neither method provided by Article
16.09 was followed.
What occurred, according to the steno reporter than employed in the office
of the district attorney and who made stenotype notes of the proceedings and