Professional Documents
[…] and transcription of notes of testimony from a former trial and vouches for
their accuracy does little less than permitted by statute in preparing and
certifying a statement of facts for appellate purposes, Article 40.09, §§ 3 and
4. n20 The procedure does not avoid an authentication process such as that
legislatively mandated for examining trial testimony-under Article 16.09,
supra, and its predecessors, that it be certified by the presiding magistrate
and transmitted, along with all other papers in the matter, under seal to the
clerk of the proper court, as required by the predecessors to Article 17.30,
V.A.C.C.P., Kerry v. State, [**33] 17 Tex.App. 178 (Ct.App.1884).
Secondly, as already indicated, in 1965, to Article 16.09 was added the
alternative process whereby "a statement of facts authenticated by the State
and defense counsel and approved by the presiding magistrate may be used
to preserve the testimony of the witnesses." And still the alternative
authenticated and approved statement of facts is to be delivered, with other
prescribed papers, in a sealed envelope to the clerk of the proper court.
We believe the salutary purpose of these requirements is to ensure integrity