Professional Documents
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
A private Trustee conducting a foreclosure sale of real property exercises State power in
the stead of a State judicial officer and is responsible to the State of Washington for her or his
4
5
(1) The trustee of a deed of trust under this chapter shall be:
(a) Any domestic corporation or domestic limited liability corporation incorporated
under Title 23B, 25, *30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW of which at least one officer is a
Washington resident.
6
The State Legislature codified the mandatory requisites to a private trustees sale under
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
RCW 61.24.030. The Legislature provided in RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) and (b) that:
(a) That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustees sale is
recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is
the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust.
A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the
beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured
by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
(b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the
trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiarys declaration as evidence of proof
required under this subsection.
14
The Legislature did not require Defendant MTC to conduct due diligence designed to
15
16
17
uncover whether other persons claimed to be the owner of any promissory note or other
obligation secured by the deed of trust.
At the time Defendant MTC conducted the foreclosure sale, both Defendant Freddie Mac
18
and Bank of America National Association claimed to be the owner of the promissory note or
19
other obligation secured by Plaintiffs deed of trust, both of which were drafted by Defendant
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Freddie Mac. Plaintiffs Complaint at paragraphs 1.28; 1.28; 5.12; 5.13 and 5.15.
In its analysis of the case presented in Bain v. Metropolitan Mortgage Group, Inc., 175
Wn.2d 83, 285 P.3d 34 (2012), the Supreme Court stated that it was whoever drafted the forms
used in these cases that manipulated the terms of the [Deed of Trust] act. Plaintiffs Complaint
at paragraphs 1.27; 5.12-5.13.
The Legislature, in relevant part, granted Defendant Freddie Mac special rights and
remedies as a RCW 61.24.060 trustees sale purchaser:
(1) The purchaser at the trustees sale shall be entitled to possession of the