Before The State Personnel Board, State of Colorado: I. Background
[…] C.R.S. (Whistlebbower Act) fails to
,

show that she was disciplined in retaliation for disclosing protected information. As

3
a result, the Whistleblower Complaint must be dismissed.

15. The Whistleblower Complaint alleges that Complainant released


protected information, and as a result she was retaliated against as follows: (1)
placement on paid administrative leave; (2) having personal information released;
(3) having Respondent violate her associational and free speech rights; (4)
threatening discipline; and (5) a wrongful taking of authority.

16. Section 24-50.5-103, C.R.S. prohibits an appointing authority from taking


disciplinary action against an employee in retaliation for disclosing whistleblower
information. Section 24-50.5-102(1), C.R.S. defines “discipline” as “any direct or
indirect form of discipline or penalty, including but not limited to, dismissal,
demotion, transfer, reassignment, suspension, corrective action, reprimand,
admonishment, unsatisfactory or below standard performance evaluation, reduction
in force, or withholding of work, or the threat of any such discipline or penalty.”

17. Complainant first claims that she was disciplined by being placed on paid
administrative leave pending the investigation. State Personnel Director’s
Procedure 5-20 states that “administrative leave may be used to grant paid time in