Medical Marijuana - Kha AG Amicus
[…] Superior Court (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 795, 803 [finding
irreparable injury where contested coastal development could proceed
immediately and appeal was not available because litigation was ongoing].)
The City offers no showing of irreparable injury. The suggestion is
that the City will suffer harm if mandate is denied because it risks contempt
charges if it refuses to comply with the trial court’s order, and violation of
federal law (the CSA) if it complies with the order. (OB at p. 1.) This
argument fails because the City and its police officers are entitled to protection
under 21 U.S.C. section 885(d), which immunizes local officials “lawfully
engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to

6
controlled substances” from civil or criminal liability. 3/ Here, because the trial
court’s order carries the force and effect of law,4/ City officials would be
immune from liability if they complied with it. (Id.) Thus, the City will not
suffer irreparable injury if writ relief is denied.