Professional Documents
[…] unintended scope to a provision designed only to augment the powers of the
States to regulate the importation of liquor destined for use, distribution, or
consumption in its own territory, not to "increase its jurisdiction," Collins v.
Yosemite Park & Curry Co., 304 U.S., at 538, 58 S.Ct., at 1018.
23
C. Before this Court the Tax Commission also asserts that the markup might
properly be viewed as a sales tax and that the United States has consented to the
imposition of such a 'tax' in the context of the two exclusive jurisdiction bases
under the Buck Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U.S.C. 105110. Section
105(a) of that Act provides in part:
24
'No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or
accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly
However, 107(a) of the Act spells out certain exceptions to the consent
provision contained in 105(a). Specifically, 107(a) states that 105(a) 'shall
not be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the