You are on page 1of 21
[…] Rule 65(d) provides:


'Every order granting an injunction and every restraining order . . . shall be
specific in terms; shall describe in reasonable detail, and not by reference to the
complaint or other document, the act or acts sought to be restrained . . ..'

19

In view of our disposition of the case, we need not and do not reach
respondent's argument that notwithstanding Boys Markets v. Retail Clerks
Union, 398 U.S. 235, 90 S.Ct. 1583, 26 L.Ed.2d 199 (1970), the temporary
restraining order issued in this case should be governed by the 5-day limit of
7 of the Norris-La Guardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 107.

The relevant provision of 28 U.S.C. 1450 reads:


All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its
removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the
district court.'

Indeed, respondent's motion to dissolve the state court order because of the
prohibitions contained in the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 104, was just
such a motion. That motion was denied by the District Court, however, and