Professional Documents
[…] amended by adding the following thereto: 'And no suit for the purpose of
restraining the assessment or collection of tax shall be maintained in any court.'
"
I do not foreclose the possibility that in some case the Service's action in
terminating a taxable period would come within the Williams Packing
exception if the termination were so fictitious and without foundation that
under no circumstances could the Government prevail on the merits. This view
was taken by the Fifth Circuit in Willits v. Richardson, 497 F.2d 240 (1974).
See generally Note, Use of I.R.C. Section 6851: Exaction in the Guise of a
Tax?, 6 Loyola U.L.J. 139, 151-158 (1975).
10
"If the Commissioner finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the
United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his
property therein, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly
or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the tax for the taxable year then last
past or the taxable year then current unless such proceedings be brought
without delay, the Commissioner shall declare the taxable period for such
taxpayer terminated at the end of the calendar month then last past and shall
cause notice of such finding and declaration to be given the taxpayer, together
with a demand for immediate payment of the tax for the taxable period so
declared terminated and of the tax for the preceding taxable year or so much of
said tax as is unpaid, whether or not the time otherwise allowed by law for
filing return and paying the tax has expired; and such taxes shall thereupon
become immediately due and payable. In any action or suit brought to enforce