Professional Documents
[…] The employer's premises are statewide.
39
The Court in its opinion makes only passing comment, with a general reference
to fairness, on the ironical difference in tax treatment it now accords to the
paramilitary New Jersey state trooper structure and the federal military. The
distinction must be embarrassing to the Government in its position here, for the
Internal Revenue Code draws no such distinction. The Commissioner is forced
to find support for itsupport which the Court in its opinion in this case does
not stretch to findonly from a regulation. Treas.Reg. 1.612(b), 26 CFR
1.61-2(b) (1977), excluding subsistence allowances granted the military, and
the general references in 37 U.S.C. 101(25) (1970 ed., Supp. V), added by
Pub.L. 93-419, 1, 88 Stat. 1152, to "regular military compensation" and
"Federal tax advantage accruing to the aforementioned allowances because they
are not subject to Federal income tax." This, for me, is thin and weak support
for recognizing a substantial benefit for the military and denying it for the New
Jersey state trooper counterpart.
40
I fear that state troopers the country over, not handsomely paid to begin with,
will never understand today's decision.