Raymond Motor Transp., Inc. v. Rice, 434 U.S. 429 (1978)
[…] 348.27(5); "to licensed mobile home transport companies and to licensed
mobile home manufacturers and dealers authorizing them to transport oversize
mobile homes," 348.27(7); to persons transporting "loads of pole length and
pulpwood exceeding statutory length . . . limitations . . . for a distance not to
exceed 3 miles from the Michigan-Wisconsin state line," 348.27(9); and to
other persons "[f]or good cause in specified instances . . . for a specified period
. . . [to] allow loads exceeding the size . . . limitations imposed by this chapter,"
348.27(3).
Section 348.25(4) provides that permits "shall be issued only for the
transporting of a single article or vehicle which exceeds statutory size . . .
limitations and which cannot reasonably be divided or reduced TO COMPLY
WITH STATUTORY SIZE . . . LIMITATIONS . . . ." the Commission by
regulation, however, exempts general, industrial interplant, and double-trailer
milk truck permits from this requirement. Wis.Admin.Code Hy 30.01(3)(c)
(June 1976). It appears that the Commission interprets 348.25(4) to require