You are on page 1of 28
[…] I do so because the rationale of the dissent
necessarily carries over to that question.

23

* The Capper-Volstead Act, 42 Stat. 388, 7 U.S.C. 291 et seq. (1976 ed.), like
the Sherman Act which it modifies, was populist legis ation which reacted to
the increasing concentrations of economic power which followed on the heels
of the industrial revolution. The Sherman Act was the first legislation to deal
with the problems of participation of small economic units in an economy
increasingly dominated by economic titans. Next enacted was 6 of the
Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 730, 15 U.S.C. 17 (1976 ed.), which provides:

24

"The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.


Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence
and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for

the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for
profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from
lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such
organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal
combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the anti-trust laws."
25

This legislation linked industrial labor and farmers as the kind of economic
units of individuals for whom it was thought necessary to permit cooperation
cartelization in economic parlance in order to survive against the economically