You are on page 1of 23
[…] understandings of the perimeters of 5, we hold that obstacles to candidate
qualification such as the Rule involved here are "standard[s], practice[s], or
procedure[s] with respect to voting."
III
20

Section 5 applies to all changes affecting voting made by "political


subdivision[s]" of States designated for coverage pursuant to 4 of the Act.
Although acknowledging that the Board is a political subdivision under state
law,13 appellants contend that it does not meet the definition of that term as
employed in the Voting Rights Act. They rely on 14(c)(2) of the Act, 79 Stat.
445, 42 U.S.C. 1973l (c)(2), which defines "political subdivision" as

21

"any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not
conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include
any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting."

22

Because the Board is neither a county, parish, nor entity which conducts voter
registration, appellants maintain that it does not come within the purview of
5.

23

This contention is squarely foreclosed by our decision last Term in United


States v.