Professional Documents
[…] Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 358, 86 S.Ct. 803, 834, 15
L.Ed.2d 769 (1966) (concurring and dissenting opinion). Other Members of the
Court also have expressed misgivings. See Allen v. State Board of Elections,
393 U.S. 544, 586, and n. 4, 89 S.Ct. 817, 842, 22 L.Ed.2d 1 (1969) (Harlan, J.,
concurring and dissenting); Holt v. Richmond, 406 U.S. 903 (1972) (BURGER,
C. J., concurring); Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 545, 93 S.Ct. 1702,
1713, 36 L.Ed.2d 472 (1973) (POWELL, J., dissenting). But decisions of the
Court have held the Act to be constitutional.
In 14(c)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 1973l (c)(1), the terms "vote" and "voting"
are defined to
"include all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or
general election, including, but not limited to, registration, listing pursuant to
this subchapter, or other action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a
ballot, and having such ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate
totals of votes cast with respect to candidates for public or party office and
propositions for which votes are received in an election."
3
To be sure, the purpose of the Voting Rights Act was to "banish the blight of
racial discrimination in voting" in selected States. See South Carolina v.
Katzenbach, supra, at 308, 86 S.Ct., at 808. To this end, Congress imposed an