Professional Documents
[…] addition of $1.1 million in equity and $1 million in debt would have raised the
bank's invested-asset ratio to only 6.8%, $1.5 million short of the minimum 9%.
The additional $2.1 million in total capital would have raised the bank's capitalasset ratio for 1975 from 5.2% to 7.4%. However, amortization of the $3.7
million acquisition debt and the $1 million in capital notes would have caused
the ratio to dwindle to 5.2% by 1987, well short of the Board's 8% minimum.
App. 52-54.
The Court of Appeals had jurisdiction to review the Board's order pursuant to
12 U.S.C. 1848.
10
Section 329 provides that no state bank may be admitted to membership in the
Federal Reserve System unless "it possesses capital stock and surplus which, in
the judgment of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, are
adequate in relation to the character and condition of its assets and to its
existing and prospective deposit liabilities and other corporate responsibilities."
38 Stat. 259, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 329.
Section 1816 enumerates the factors to be considered in the determination
whether to grant a bank federal deposit insurance coverage:
"The financial history and condition of the bank, the adequacy of its capital