Professional Documents
[…] to potential 812 plaintiffs. Ante, at n. 18. This single, fleeting reference in the
legislative history hardly seems sufficient to overwhelm the contrary
indications of congressional intent found elsewhere in Title VIII's legislative
history and in the carefully worded and structured provisions of 810 and
812.
61
I think that Trafficante pushed standing to the limit in construing the "person
aggrieved" language of 810. I cannot join the Court in pressing the more
narrowly confined language of 812 to the same limit.
III
62
Respondents also claim standing under 42 U.S.C. 1982, which provides: "All
citizens of the United States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by
white citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and
personal property." Unlike Title VIII, " 1982 is not a comprehensive open
housing law." Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 413, 88 S.Ct. 2186,
2189, 20 L.Ed.2d 1189 (1968). Enacted as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1866,
the section bars all racial discrimination, both private and public, in the sale or