Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252 (1980)
[…] make clear that Congress preferred the ordinary rule that voluntariness of
an act is presumed and that duress is an affirmative defense to be proved
by the party asserting it, and to invalidate the rule here would give the

Citizenship Clause far more scope in this context than the relevant
circumstances that brought the Fourteenth Amendment into being would
suggest appropriate. Pp. 267-270.
577 F.2d 7, reversed and remanded.
Allan A. Ryan, Jr., Washington, D. C., for appellant.
Kenneth K. Ditkowsky, Chicago, Ill., for appellee.
Mr. Justice WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 349(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 66 Stat. 267, 8
U.S.C. 1481(a)(2), provides that "a person who is a national of the United
States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . . taking
an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a
foreign state or a political subdivision thereof." The Act also provides that the
party claiming that such loss of citizenship occurred must "establish such claim
by a preponderance of the evidence" and that the voluntariness of the
expatriating conduct is rebuttably presumed. 349(c), as added, 75 Stat. 656, 8