Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252 (1980)
[…] country of which one is already a citizen should create inconsistency. One owes
allegiance to any country of which one is a citizen, especially when one is
living in that country. Kawakita v. United States, 343 U.S. 717, 733-735, 72
S.Ct. 950, 960-961, 96 L.Ed. 1249 (1952). 6 The formal oath adds nothing to the
existing foreign citizenship and, therefore, cannot affect his United States
citizenship.

The relevant statutory provisions are 349(a)(2), (c) of the Act, 66 Stat. 267,
as amended, 75 Stat. 656, as set forth in 8 U.S.C. 1481:
"(a) From and after the effective date of this chapter a person who is a national

of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality
by
*****
"(2) taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of
allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof;
*****
"(c) Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any action
or proceeding commenced on or after September 26, 1961 under, or by virtue
of, the provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall be upon the