Vance v. Terrazas, 444 U.S. 252 (1980)
[…] proved voluntary by clear and convincing evidence, the Court of Appeals
effectively foreclosed use of the 1481(c) presumption of voluntariness, not
only in the remand proceedings in the District Court, but also in other
expatriation proceedings in that Circuit. As we have indicated, neither the
Citizenship Clause nor Afroyim places suits as this wholly beyond the accepted
power of Congress to prescribe rules of evidence in federal courts. We also
conclude that the presumption of voluntariness provided in 1481(c) is not
otherwise constitutionally infirm.

23

Section 1481(c) provides in relevant part that "any person who commits or
performs, or who has committed or performed, any act of expatriation under the
provisions of this chapter or any other Act shall be presumed to have done so
voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed
were not done voluntarily." In enacting 1481(c), Congress did not dispute the
holding of Nishikawa that the alleged expatriating act there, service in a foreign
armymust be performed voluntarily, but it did insist that the Government
have the benefit of the usual presumption of voluntariness and that one