Professional Documents
[…] decisionmaking processes. 22 So understood, the doctrine hardly " 'create[s]
substantive constitutional rights in the name of guaranteeing equal protection of
the laws,' " ibid., p. 76, 100 S.Ct., at 1504, quoting San Antonio Independent
School Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S., at 33, 93 S.Ct., at 1296. Rather, the
doctrine is a simple reflection of the basic principle that the Equal Protection
Clause protects "[t]he right of a citizen to equal representation and to have his
vote weighted equally with those of all other citizens." Reynolds v. Sims, 377
U.S., at 576, 84 S.Ct., at 1389. 23
II
125 Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:
126 "The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or
abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color or
previous condition of servitude."
127 Today the plurality gives short shrift to the argument that proof of
discriminatory intent is not a necessary condition to relief under this
Amendment. See ante, at 61-65, 100 S.Ct., at 1497-1499.24 I have examined
this issue in another context and reached the contrary result. Beer v. United