Harrison v. PPG Industries, Inc., 446 U.S. 578 (1980)
[…] Senate." Ibid.
6

Section 112(c) does not make any provision for notice and comment or hearing.
And, while 111(j) and 119(a) generally provide for notice and hearing, they
do not do so in every case. Under 111(j), an order denying a waiver
apparently may be made by the Administrator without formal proceedings, and
under 119(a), the Administrator apparently may deny an application for a
primary nonferrous smelter order without providing for notice and hearing.

PPG also had questions about compliance in the event that the standards were
found to apply.

Title 40 CFR 60.5(a) (1979) provides:


"When requested to do so by an owner or operator, the Administrator will make
a determination of whether action taken or intended to be taken by such owner
or operator constitutes construction (including reconstruction) or modification
or the commencement thereof within the meaning of this part."

The Court relies exclusively on this factor, along with the fact that the parties
agree that the action is "final." I would not place much reliance on the parties'
agreement, however, since they share a common interest in having the