Professional Documents
[…] moved unsuccessfully for a new trial.
Held:
1. The Tribes' Commerce Clause claims are not "insubstantial" and are not
rendered inescapably frivolous by the decisions in Mescalero Apache
Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.S. 145, 93 S.Ct. 1267, 36 L.Ed.2d 114, and
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. 164, 93 S.Ct. 1257,
36 L.Ed.2d 129, so as to defeat application of 2281. In addition, the
Tribes' attack on the official seizure of cigarettes bound for the
reservations also triggers the three-judge requirement of 2281.
Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction over the appeals under 28 U.S.C.
1253, which authorizes a direct appeal to this Court from an order
granting an injunction in a suit "required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges." Pp. 145-149.
2. The State's motion for a new trial on issues other than the motorvehicle-tax and assumption-of-jurisdiction issues rendered nonfinal the
disposition of all issues between the parties, and thus the State's appeal